CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

Get the latest Club Results right here…

Congratulations to all our golfers who have dedicated their time to taking part in our Club Competitions.

Here are the results of the most recent Club Competitions held at Atlantic Beach Golf Club.

comp-results-2

Thursday 30 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Sonya Behrens Greg McDonald Leon Britz
Geraldine Diliberto      11pts Flip Niemandt        10pts P Potgieter     10pts

Saturday 25 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Stephen Barker      43pts Russell Boosey    43pts Brett Collinicos     43pts

Thursday 23 March

Betterball  Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Adriaan Hauck Tony Amaro (Jnr) Jerald Wagner
Leslie Van Doesburgh      49pts Tony de Vos          48pts Derrick Myers        46pts

Saturday 18 March

Alliance Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Sharon Mills, Ursula Howarth Derrick Myers, Luke Hahn Clarrie Middleton, Herman Rheeder
Elaine Newman, Stevie Ling      106pts Jerald Wagner, Vic Warrington        105pts Dewaldt Niemandt, Hugh Baiocchi     103pts

Thursday 16 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Sharon Mills & Irene Van Biljon   13+ Steven Barker & Herman Rheeder    12+ Dan Urquhart & Adriaan Hauck    11+

Saturday 11 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Gerhard Klinger       44pts Dan Urquhart     43pts Chris Apostolo     43pts

Saturday 4 March

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Leslie Van Doesburgh Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Andre Lassen NONE
B Div. Aubrey Kahn Bronze Div. Alison Hamilton
C Div. Kieron Kent

Thursday 25 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Sarah Braude     41pts Erwin Schubert     40pts Ashleigh Mills 39pts

Saturday 18 February

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Mark Muller Craig Louw Herman Rheeder
Aubrey Kahn      49pts Luke Hahn     46pts Dewaldt Niemandt     46pts

Thursday 16 February

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Hugh Baiocchi Irene Van Biljon Leigh Kahn
 Clarrie Middleton     84pts Ashleigh Mills      80pts Sharon Watkins     76pts

Saturday 11 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Herman Rheeder     47pts Sharon Mills       45pts Flip Niemandt      45pts

Thursday 02 February

Alliance (2 scores to count)

1st 2nd 3rd
Vernon Singe, Kevern Pappin

Chris Jeenes, Fritz Muller        85pts

Sonya Behrens, Geraldine Diliberto

Elaine Newman, Wilmeen Harris        82pts

Adriaan Hauck, Dan Urquhart

Tony Amaro, J Coetzee        81pts

 

 

Saturday 28 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Flip Niemandt    45pts Chris Apostolo    44pts Greg Woodbridge     44pts

Thursday 26 January

Better Ball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Mike Warrel Flip Niemandt Kelvin Woodward
Mark Baggott      48pts Greg McDonald      48pts Kevern Pappin      47pts

Saturday 21 January

Better Ball Medal

1st 2nd  3rd
Neil October Rod Watkins Wayne Magua
Waldo Van Zyl        58pts Flip Niemandt      61pts Lionel Trocado      61pts

Thursday 19 January

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Teddy Webber Derek Francois Hugo Schlechter
Keith Turton    13pts Pierre Smuts     11pts George Scrimgour    11pts

Saturday 14 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Doug Griffin   45pts Sonya Behrens    43pts Jack Buchanan    42pts

Thursday 12 January

Alliance Stableford 3,2,1

1st 2nd  3rd
Jack Buchanan, Vernon Singe Tony Amaro, Leslie Van Doesburgh  Glen Hatt, Fritz Muller
Neo Singe, Sarah Braude (Ghost)          91pts Dan Urquhart, Adriaan Hauck     89pts  Flip Niemandt, Greg McDonald     89pts

Saturday 7 January

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Colin Hodgson Jack Buchanan
B Div. Mike Humby Bronze Div. NONE
C Div. Everest Cupido

Thursday 5 January

BB Stableford

1st 2nd
Derrick Myers Raymond Dodgen
Keith Norscia            44pts George Herman        43pts

Saturday 31 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Geraldine Diliberto Terry Howarth Charles Hamman
Cheryl Jeenes             13pts Dean Marsberg        13pts M Potgieter        11pts

Thursday  29 December

Alliance 1,2,3

1st 2nd 3rd
Tony Amaro, Adriaan Hauck Len O’Connor, Leon Britz Chris Apostolo (Ghost) Thys Vosloo
Leslie Van Doesburgh, Dan Urquhart            98pts Dirk Moraal, Dave Jackson   97pts Brian Sparg, Brett Rowlands    96pts

Thursday 22 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Graham Noonon Sonya Behrens Chris Apostolo
Dean Howes            48pts Justin Behrens   47pts Jim McGeachie    47pts

Saturday 17 December

Alliance Stableford (2 Scores)

1st 2nd 3rd
Wessel du Plessis, Chris Kruger Mark Muller, Flip Niemandt Neil October, Waldo Van Zyl
 M Potgieter & Charles Hamman    109pts Herman Rheeder & Mark Baggott   107pts Gavin Foley & Wayne Magua     102pts

Thursday 15 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Sarah Braude       10+ Flip Niemandt           9+ Chris Apostolo          9+ c/o  Derrick Myers       8+c/i
 Sharon Mills       10+  Greg McDonald        9+  Jimmy McGeachie  9+ c/o  Charles Hamman 8+ c/i

Saturday 10 December

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark Baggott      42pts Kevern Pappin      41pts c/i Jose Henriques         41ptsc/o

Thursday 08 December

Alliance Stableford (1,2,3)

1st 2nd 3rd
James McGeachie, Kelvin Woodward Sharon Mills, Elaine Newman Liz Usher, Irene Van Biljon
Greg McDonald & Flip Niemandt        96pts Terry Howarth & Ghost Player  91pts Sharon Watkins & Leigh Kahn  90pts c/i

Saturday 3 December

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Leigh Kahn Derrick Myers None
B Div. Russell Boosey Bronze Div. Sharon Watkins
C Div. Doug Beadle

Thursday 01 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Piet Koen           50pts Liz Usher              49pts Flip Neimandt           47pts c/i Pierre Smuts        47pts c/o
Len O’Connor   50pts Sharon Watkins  49pts Thomas McDonald   47pts c/i Morne Ungerer    47pts c/o

Thursday 26 November

4 Ball Alliance

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Derrick Myers   +6 Teddy Webber  +6 Greg Cheyne  +5 Ronnie Armstrong  +5
Len O’Connor   +6 Stephen Barker  +6 Fritz Muller   +5 Colin Hodgson   +5

Saturday 28 November

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Leon Britz  +6 Herman Rheeder   +5 Cobus Stander   +4 Greg Woodbridge   +4
Jan Kamp Elvis Presley Bob Dylan David Bowie
5th 6th 7th 8th
Kieron Kent +4 Waldo Van Zyl   +4 Kelvin Woodward   +3 Gary Harding   +3
9th
Raymond Dodgen   +3