CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

Get the latest Club Results right here…

Congratulations to all our golfers who have dedicated their time to taking part in our Club Competitions.

Here are the results of the most recent Club Competitions held at Atlantic Beach Golf Club.

comp-results-2

Thursday 29 June

Alliance 3,2,1

1st 2nd  3rd
Len O Connor, Leon Britz Flip Neimandt, Greg McDonald Adriaan Hauck, Mark Baggott
 Rob Blake, Piet Koen   94pts R Roux, M Biggs    92pts Herman Rheeder, Chris Apostolo    89pts

Saturday 24 June

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Lisa Pappin    43pts Tiaan Vermeulen    41pts Elmarie Horn    40pts

Saturday 17 June

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Sonya Behrens Ashleigh Mills Matt Demery
Elmarie Horn   51pts Chris Apostolo   48pts Mark Beaton   48pts

Thursday 15 June

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Jon Abrahamson Piet Koen Jose Henriques
 Doug Beadle    12pts Len O’Connor    11c/i  Andre Lassen   11 c/o

Saturday 10 June

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Raymond Dodgen    40pts Sonya Behrens   36pts Craig Louw    35pts

Thursday 08 June

Alliance 2 scores to count

1st 2nd  3rd
Herman Rheeder, Steve Barker Jose Henriques, Doug Beadle Glen Hatt, Fritz Muller
Kevern Pappin, Flip Neimandt    90pts Jon Abrahamson, Flip Neimandt   90pts Flip Neimandt, Greg McDonald  89pts

Saturday 03 June

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Geraldine Diliberto Tony Amaro NONE
B Div. Flip Niemandt Bronze Div. Karin de Villiers
C Div. Doug Beadle

Thursday 01 June

BB Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Ashleigh Mills Leigh Kahn Hugo Schlechter Greg McDonald
 Sharon Mills    45pts Geraldine Diliberto   44pts Mark Beaton    43pts Flip Niemandt    42pts

Saturday 27 May

Individual Medal Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Raymond Dodgen  41pts Dirk Moraal  40 pts c/i Tony Amaro    40pts c/o Alison Demery    40pts c/o

Thursday 25 May

Medal Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Herman Rheeder Kevern Pappin Teddy Webber Pierre Smuts
 Greg McDonald    74pts c/i Steve Barker    74pts c/o  Mark Muller   74pts  Steve Barker    73pts

Saturday 13 May

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Flip Niemandt  42pts Pierre Smuts  40pts Greg Woodbridge    39pts Armin Benden    40pts

Thursday 11 May

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd  3rd
Adriaan Hauck, Derek Simpson Len O’Connor, Leon Britz Derrick Myers, Mike Hahn
Dan Urquhart, Tony Amaro   90pts Dirk Moraal, Fran Potgieter   88pts Graham Shilstone, Kobus Beyers    87pts

Saturday 06 May

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Leslie Van Doesburgh Silver Div. Geraldine Diliberto Keith Turton Jack Buchanan
B Div. Jon Abrahamson Bronze Div. Irene Van Biljon
C Div. NONE

Thursday 04 May

BB Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Hugo Schlechter Greg McDonald Rob Blake Terry Howarth
George Scrimgour   48pts Flip Niemandt   46pts Jon Abrahamson   43pts Ursula Howarth    43pts

Saturday 29 April

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Keith Turton, Clarrie Middleton Hugo Schlechter, George Scrimgour Kobus Beyers, Chris Klinger Jose Henriques, Brian Van Rooyen
 Jack Buchanan, Dewalt Niemandt  93pts  Roeloff Horn, Roeloff du Plessis  92pts  Stephanus Schoeman, Charles Hamman  92pts  Doug Beadle, Andre Lassen  92pts

Thursday 27 April

Individual Medal Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Roland Kugelmann   41pts Francis Carruthers     39pts Piet Koen    39pts c/o Greg McDonald    38pts c/i

Saturday 22 April

Betterball Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Brian Van Rooyen Bekkie Van Dyk Jack Ellis Lloyd Lewis
Doug Beadle    12+pts Herman Rheeder   11+pts Kieron Crowley     10+pts c/i  Eversto Cupido     10+pts

Thursday 20 April

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Dean Howes Tony Louw Ursula Howarth Derrick Myers
Gavin Foley   48pts Clarrie Middleton  47pts Terry Howarth      47pts c/i  Charles Hamman      45pts

Saturday 15 April

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Andre Lassen Dan Urquhart Jack Croome  Brent Collinicos
Brian Van Rooyen     49pts Adriaan Hauck      47pts Lawrence Kimble     46pts c/i  Kevin McKechnie  46pts

Thursday 13 April

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd  4th
Rod Watkins Greg McDonald Ursula Howarth  Hugh Baiocchi
Tony Louw    73pts c/i Flip Niemandt        73pts G Diliberto     72pts c/i  Clarrie Middleton   72pts

Thursday 30 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Sonya Behrens Greg McDonald Leon Britz
Geraldine Diliberto      11pts Flip Niemandt        10pts P Potgieter     10pts

Saturday 25 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Stephen Barker      43pts Russell Boosey    43pts Brett Collinicos     43pts

Thursday 23 March

Betterball  Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Adriaan Hauck Tony Amaro (Jnr) Jerald Wagner
Leslie Van Doesburgh      49pts Tony de Vos          48pts Derrick Myers        46pts

Saturday 18 March

Alliance Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Sharon Mills, Ursula Howarth Derrick Myers, Luke Hahn Clarrie Middleton, Herman Rheeder
Elaine Newman, Stevie Ling      106pts Jerald Wagner, Vic Warrington        105pts Dewaldt Niemandt, Hugh Baiocchi     103pts

Thursday 16 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Sharon Mills & Irene Van Biljon   13+ Steven Barker & Herman Rheeder    12+ Dan Urquhart & Adriaan Hauck    11+

Saturday 11 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Gerhard Klinger       44pts Dan Urquhart     43pts Chris Apostolo     43pts

Saturday 4 March

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Leslie Van Doesburgh Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Andre Lassen NONE
B Div. Aubrey Kahn Bronze Div. Alison Hamilton
C Div. Kieron Kent

Thursday 25 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Sarah Braude     41pts Erwin Schubert     40pts Ashleigh Mills 39pts

Saturday 18 February

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Mark Muller Craig Louw Herman Rheeder
Aubrey Kahn      49pts Luke Hahn     46pts Dewaldt Niemandt     46pts

Thursday 16 February

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Hugh Baiocchi Irene Van Biljon Leigh Kahn
 Clarrie Middleton     84pts Ashleigh Mills      80pts Sharon Watkins     76pts

Saturday 11 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Herman Rheeder     47pts Sharon Mills       45pts Flip Niemandt      45pts

Thursday 02 February

Alliance (2 scores to count)

1st 2nd 3rd
Vernon Singe, Kevern Pappin

Chris Jeenes, Fritz Muller        85pts

Sonya Behrens, Geraldine Diliberto

Elaine Newman, Wilmeen Harris        82pts

Adriaan Hauck, Dan Urquhart

Tony Amaro, J Coetzee        81pts

 

 

Saturday 28 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Flip Niemandt    45pts Chris Apostolo    44pts Greg Woodbridge     44pts

Thursday 26 January

Better Ball Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Mike Warrel Flip Niemandt Kelvin Woodward
Mark Baggott      48pts Greg McDonald      48pts Kevern Pappin      47pts

Saturday 21 January

Better Ball Medal

1st 2nd  3rd
Neil October Rod Watkins Wayne Magua
Waldo Van Zyl        58pts Flip Niemandt      61pts Lionel Trocado      61pts

Thursday 19 January

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd  3rd
Teddy Webber Derek Francois Hugo Schlechter
Keith Turton    13pts Pierre Smuts     11pts George Scrimgour    11pts

Saturday 14 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd  3rd
Doug Griffin   45pts Sonya Behrens    43pts Jack Buchanan    42pts

Thursday 12 January

Alliance Stableford 3,2,1

1st 2nd  3rd
Jack Buchanan, Vernon Singe Tony Amaro, Leslie Van Doesburgh  Glen Hatt, Fritz Muller
Neo Singe, Sarah Braude (Ghost)          91pts Dan Urquhart, Adriaan Hauck     89pts  Flip Niemandt, Greg McDonald     89pts

Saturday 7 January

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Colin Hodgson Jack Buchanan
B Div. Mike Humby Bronze Div. NONE
C Div. Everest Cupido

Thursday 5 January

BB Stableford

1st 2nd
Derrick Myers Raymond Dodgen
Keith Norscia            44pts George Herman        43pts

Saturday 31 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Geraldine Diliberto Terry Howarth Charles Hamman
Cheryl Jeenes             13pts Dean Marsberg        13pts M Potgieter        11pts

Thursday  29 December

Alliance 1,2,3

1st 2nd 3rd
Tony Amaro, Adriaan Hauck Len O’Connor, Leon Britz Chris Apostolo (Ghost) Thys Vosloo
Leslie Van Doesburgh, Dan Urquhart            98pts Dirk Moraal, Dave Jackson   97pts Brian Sparg, Brett Rowlands    96pts

Thursday 22 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Graham Noonon Sonya Behrens Chris Apostolo
Dean Howes            48pts Justin Behrens   47pts Jim McGeachie    47pts

Saturday 17 December

Alliance Stableford (2 Scores)

1st 2nd 3rd
Wessel du Plessis, Chris Kruger Mark Muller, Flip Niemandt Neil October, Waldo Van Zyl
 M Potgieter & Charles Hamman    109pts Herman Rheeder & Mark Baggott   107pts Gavin Foley & Wayne Magua     102pts

Thursday 15 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Sarah Braude       10+ Flip Niemandt           9+ Chris Apostolo          9+ c/o  Derrick Myers       8+c/i
 Sharon Mills       10+  Greg McDonald        9+  Jimmy McGeachie  9+ c/o  Charles Hamman 8+ c/i

Saturday 10 December

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark Baggott      42pts Kevern Pappin      41pts c/i Jose Henriques         41ptsc/o

Thursday 08 December

Alliance Stableford (1,2,3)

1st 2nd 3rd
James McGeachie, Kelvin Woodward Sharon Mills, Elaine Newman Liz Usher, Irene Van Biljon
Greg McDonald & Flip Niemandt        96pts Terry Howarth & Ghost Player  91pts Sharon Watkins & Leigh Kahn  90pts c/i

Saturday 3 December

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Leigh Kahn Derrick Myers None
B Div. Russell Boosey Bronze Div. Sharon Watkins
C Div. Doug Beadle

Thursday 01 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Piet Koen           50pts Liz Usher              49pts Flip Neimandt           47pts c/i Pierre Smuts        47pts c/o
Len O’Connor   50pts Sharon Watkins  49pts Thomas McDonald   47pts c/i Morne Ungerer    47pts c/o

Thursday 26 November

4 Ball Alliance

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Derrick Myers   +6 Teddy Webber  +6 Greg Cheyne  +5 Ronnie Armstrong  +5
Len O’Connor   +6 Stephen Barker  +6 Fritz Muller   +5 Colin Hodgson   +5

Saturday 28 November

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Leon Britz  +6 Herman Rheeder   +5 Cobus Stander   +4 Greg Woodbridge   +4
Jan Kamp Elvis Presley Bob Dylan David Bowie
5th 6th 7th 8th
Kieron Kent +4 Waldo Van Zyl   +4 Kelvin Woodward   +3 Gary Harding   +3
9th
Raymond Dodgen   +3